Development of a Nursing Model for Lymphedema Care - Using the PCAPS -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA HIROMI  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70363108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水流 聡子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80177328)
坂口 桃子  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40290481)
下野 僚子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (60609361)
宮腰 由紀子  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授 (10157620)
村川 由加理  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (20457930)
新井 直子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10432303)
新井 龍  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20432304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 看護 / PCAPS / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a nursing model for lymphedema care using the patient condition adaptive path system (PCAPS). The current status of lymphedema care in clinical environments was quantitatively examined to extract challenges to be addressed. Subsequently, the status was qualitatively and inductively examined, involving patients receiving lymphedema care and nurses engaged in outpatient services. Based on both the quantitative and qualitative data obtained, the chart <Clinical Process of Lymphedema Care> contained in the PCAPS was modified with 6 items that were qualitatively extracted and related to self-care for patients to manage their physical conditions, incorporated to cover their mental and physical aspects.