Development of a decision-making support model for fertility preservation of cancer patients from the perspective of oncofertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Mieko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40279914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 晴惠  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Nao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 意思決定支援 / 妊孕性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a decision-making support model for fertility preservation of cancer patients, which will be addressed from the perspective of oncofertility. Based on the decision-making problems that were revealed from interview survey of cancer patients and questionnaire surveys to nurses, a decision-making support model for fertility preservation of cancer patients was developed, in which cancer medicine and reproductive medicine work together. This model is a model that supports decision making for fertility preservation therapy tailored to the individuality of the subject, while professionals work together at each facility in a situation where a patient moves between a cancer medical facility and a reproductive medical facility after diagnosis of cancer. This model can be expected to lead to cooperation in oncofertility, and can contribute to improving the QOL of cancer patients related to sexuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)がん患者の意思決定及び意思決定支援の様相が明らかになる:妊孕性温存に関連したがん患者の意識・体験が明らかになり、看護者の対象理解へつながる。またこれまで実施されてきた看護方略の改善や促進、新しい看護方略の提案につながる。
2)がん患者の妊孕性温存に対する意思決定支援モデルが開発される:がん看護及び生殖看護双方にとって、看護方略の提案になる。がん医療と生殖医療に携わる看護師が医師と協働で意思決定支援モデルを開発することによって、がん医療と生殖医療の連携も期待でき、それはセクシャリティに関連したがん患者のQOLの向上に寄与するものである。