Effects of a nursing program designed to improve the self-care agency of people with chronic illnesses and conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Honjo Keiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70318872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 孝美  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60336716)
和田 美也子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30381677)
住谷 ゆかり  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90554030)
桐原 あずみ  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20757158)
細井 美沙子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00781600)
工藤 有希  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30805198)
梅田 亜矢  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00734013)
山本 伊都子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50613262)
餘目 千史  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80588856)
川上 明希  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00734021)
Research Collaborator MOTODATE NORIKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 副院長・看護部長
FURUKAWA YUKO  日本赤十字社医療センター, 副院長兼看護部長
NOZUKI CHIHARU  JCHO東京新宿メディカルセンター, 看護部, 看護部長
SUENAGA MAYUMI  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師
KATO HIROMI  日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部, 看護師長
NASU TERUYO  日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部, 看護師長
IMANO YASUKO  日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部, 副看護師長
TANAKA KEIKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 看護部, 看護師長
NAGATOSHI KOUJI  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 看護部, 副看護師長
KONDOU HITOMI  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 看護部, 副看護師長
SAKAI REIKO  JCHO東京新宿メディカルセンター, 看護部, 副看護部長
OOUCHI RIE  JCHO東京新宿メディカルセンター, 看護部, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルフケア / セルフケア能力 / 慢性病 / 看護 / 支援プログラム / 評価 / 普及 / 慢性疾患 / セルフケア支援 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nursing support program to improve self-care agency (‘self-care support’) comprises provision of support through dialogue based on a self-care agency questionnaire (SCAQ). The person with chronic illness fills it in and then consults with the nurse, for about 40 minutes, on how they can achieve the person's desired lifestyle. This support was carried out by nurses who had completed an educational program for nurses providing self-care support.
1.Nurses who completed the educational program for nurses providing self-care support gained increased confidence in self-care support. They maintained this confidence even after three months had elapsed. (p<0.05)
2.The self-care agency (SCAQ scores) and QOL (SF-8 scores) of persons with chronic illness who were provided with self-care support had improved significantly compared with the level prior to the provision of such support (baseline) at one, three, six, and twelve months after receiving the support (p<0.05).