Revision of the nursing intervention program to promotematernal role attainment in pregnant women who have undergone artificial reproductive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAJO Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 恵美  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
小澤 治美  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40334180)
青木 恭子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60714110)
小坂 麻衣  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40735429)
Research Collaborator MAEHARA Kunie
IWATA Hiroko
MIKUNI Kazumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高度生殖医療 / 妊娠 / 母親役割獲得過程 / 看護介入プログラム / 不妊 / 母親役割 / 妊婦 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to revise the nursing intervention program to promote maternal role attainment in pregnant women who had undergone artificial reproductive technology (ART) and to evaluate the effectiveness of the program.The nursing intervention program was revised based on literature review and focus group interview to nursing practitioners.
A questionnaire survey was conducted for 18 pregnant women in the intervention group and 37 women in the control group. In the 1st trimester and 3rdnd trimester, there was no significant difference between the two groups in the psychological adaptation and feeling for the infant. On the other hand, in the intervention group, the ratio of imagining postpartum life was significantly higher than in the control group, suggesting that this nursing intervention program is useful for imagining life after birth.