Development of clinical genetic nursing program for advance practice nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Satoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10254484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間口 千香穂  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237871)
小笹 由香  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (40310403)
柊中 智恵子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (60274726)
武田 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (80164903)
佐々木 規子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90315268)
浅野 浩子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00794380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARATAKE Aki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90773523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝看護 / 専門看護師 / 認定看護師 / 周産期看護 / 難病看護 / 小児看護 / がん看護 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 母性看護 / 遺伝看護ケア / 上級実践看護師 / 学習意欲 / 新生児集中ケア / ARCSモデル / Advanced Practice Nurse
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this projects is to develop a genetic and genomic nursing education program incorporating Keller’s ARCS motivation theory model. These programs will target advanced practice registered nurses (APNs) in 4 areas: prenatal and neonatal , pediatric , cancer and intractable illness nursing.
Organizing Framework:1. Exploratory research in the genetic and genomic relevance of each area’s APN’s using surveys and focus group interviews. 2. Constructing programs based on the ARCS model and the results of the exploratory research in Step 1. The goal of programs is to improve and promote nurses’performance at the clinical setting. 3. Evaluating the program by how the learners can alter their performance. Result: We did the survey and FGI in all area. We constructed the education program for prenatal APNs. Program is based upon the idea that there are four key elements in the learning process which can encourage and sustain learners’motivation.