Research on sex education programs for adolescents with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Harumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00209933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 竜一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40305389)
森藤 香奈子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70404209)
佐々木 規子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90315268)
Research Collaborator AIKAWA Katsuyo
HIGASHIKAWA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害者 / 青年期 / 性行動 / 性発達 / 対人関係プログラム / 性教育 / sexuality / 発達障害 / 対人関係 / 特別支援教育 / 福祉施設 / 性教育プログラム / 発達障害児 / セクシュアリティ / 対人関係教育プログラム / 青年期発達障害 / プログラム / 支援者 / 性認識 / 認識 / ピア・エデュケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the perception of supporters. The results made it clear that supporters have both affirmative and negative perceptions toward the sexuality of persons with disabilities. We developed and implemented programs on elementary school, adolescence of children with developmental disorders. We are in the process of developing a textbook for supporters and a workbook for those with developmental disorders, with publication set for August 2019.
In order to create a network to support the sexual development of children with developmental disorders, we have launched the Nagasaki Education Society for Studying Sexuality of Children and Persons with Disabilities, which is aimed toward specialists and guardians involved with children with developmental disorders. Here, we hold interpersonal education programs, workshops, and lectures, promoting joint research, with the achievements we make being publicly reported via our homepage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,1)我が国でほとんど研究されていない青年期発達障害児の性に関する対人関係教育プログラムの開発を目指して汎用化を図ること,2)発達障害児に関わる専門職者のネートワーク作りを目指している事の2点である。
1)については,各年代に応じたプログラムを開発して実践・評価を行い,支援者や保護者のためのワークブックと当事者のためのマナーブックを作成中であり,2019年8月出版予定である.2)については,長崎“障がい児・者の性を考える”教育研究会を立ち上げ,支援者や保護者のための研修会,当事者のための講座を開催し,専門職者のネットワークを構築し,ここでの成果をHPで広く発信している.