| Project/Area Number |
26293475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 幸代 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10439515)
八重 ゆかり 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50584447)
片岡 弥恵子 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70297068)
西原 京子 公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80172683)
篠原 一之 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30226154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | オキシトシン / アロマセラピー / 乳頭 / 陣痛 / 妊婦 / 補完統合医療 / コルチゾール / 看護学 / 臨床 / 自然分娩 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxytocin level changes between before and after the foot bath infused with ①clary sage and lavender essential oils (n = 27), ②jasmine essential oil (n = 26), ③no essential oil (n = 25) and feasibility of the study protocol were examined in pregnant women. Oxytocin level significantly increased after the foot bath① (p = .035), although significant differences were not observed in the foot bath② and ③.Oxytocin level had large variance and the cause is required to be clarified. 22 low-risk primiparas (intervention group) at the end of pregnancy performed self-breast stimulation with 1 hour per day for 3 days. The control group as usual care was 20 women. The saliva oxytocin level on the third day was significantly higher in the intervention group and the frequency of uterine contractions during the experiment was also significantly increased in the intervention group. Repeated breast stimulation for spontaneous onset of labor led to increased oxytocin levels.