Development and Testing of a Self-Directed Learning Tool for Performance Improvement for New Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Teruko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40294988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 真由子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30514252)
長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / 新人訪問看護師 / 訪問看護ステーション / 自己決定的学習 / 実践力 / 訪問看護管理者 / 学習支援 / ツール開発 / 訪問看護師 / 新人 / 管理者 / 人材育成 / 教育力 / ツール / 指導者 / 成人学習者 / 経験学習 / 在宅看護学 / 訪問看護師育成 / 指標開発 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, home-visit nurse training has become an urgent issue as the number of very elderly receiving home care continues to increase. While training provided to new visiting nurses, who provide nursing care to home-care patients on their own, is going to differ from that provided to new hospital nurses,training in visiting nursing stations (VNSs) remains under-developed and under-researched. In this study, a learning tool was developed and tested that was designed based on the processes through which new nurses working at VNSs with different sponsoring organizations and serving different types of clients learn to function independently and on training provided by VNS managers and supervisors. Learning centered around core new-hire learning topics such as “individualizing the application of home-visit nursing knowledge and skills”, “reporting objectively and accurately on one’s own performance” and “selecting clients for whom conducting a home visit alone would be effective”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新人訪問看護師(新人)は単独訪問における判断・実践にともなう責任等に不安を感じていたことが報告されている。国は訪問看護の整備を推進し、訪問看護ステーションが急増しているが、経験の少ない訪問看護管理者(管理者)が増加し、新人の育成に困難感を有している。本研究による新人の学習課題を軸にした学習支援ツールは、新人自ら学習課題に取り組み、評価を行なうためのてがかりとなる。また、管理者は、新人の自立までの学習過程を予測し、学習支援の役割認識をもち、新人を的確に支援できる。その結果、新人・管理者双方の力量を高め、訪問看護師を質的・量的に確保し、持続可能な在宅療養支援システムの構築に寄与する。