| Project/Area Number |
26293477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Mizue 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 裕之 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (00370974)
丸岡 直子 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10336597)
六角 僚子 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382813)
泉 キヨ子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20115207)
小林 小百合 駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20238182)
加藤 真由美 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20293350)
関 由香里 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20613285)
谷口 好美 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50280988)
平松 知子 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70228815)
寺井 梨恵子 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90457888)
山岸 暁美 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433626)
| Research Collaborator |
Kanamori Masao 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90127019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 転倒予防 / 看護質指標 / 転倒予防看護質指標 / 高齢者施設 / 認知症高齢者 / 介入プログラム / 多職種連携チーム / 研修プログラム / 教育プログラム / 継続プログラム / 臨床判断 / ケア質指標 / 看護介入プログラム / 実践継続システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The intervention of the fall prevention program for the elderly with based on person-centered care were conducted in 3 districts and were clarified the effects. The fall rate in the intervention group was 26.7% at baseline, 21.7% training period, 13.3% practice period, compared with the control group, these results was decreased, but was not significant, respectively. The fall rate in the intervention group was 26.7% at baseline, 21.7% training period, 13.3% practice period. In compared with the control group,it was decreased compared with baseline, but was not significant, respectively. The fall rate of the practice period was 13.3%, and the number of people was decreased to half from baseline. In the intervention group, the ADL, BPSD were significantly worsened compared with the control group, but same evaluations were maintained in the intervention group. The following results,the effects of the fall intervention using the person-centered for the elderly with dementia was obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転倒予防の介入研究に関しては地域高齢者に対する運動の効果報告されているが、認知症高齢者に対する転倒予防の介入効果は十分明らかではない。認知症高齢者は、認知症という脳神経系の疾患による症状や加齢による心身機能の変化に伴って、転倒リスクに関連する身体機能も日々変化しやすく、転倒リスクも含めた心身の変化や認知症高齢者自身のニーズ、感情の変化に気づかずケアが遅れて転倒につながるケースも多い。認知症高齢者に対するパーソン・センタード・ケアを用いた転倒予防の介入効果は得られた。さらにケアスタッフの効果として、転倒予防ケア質指標の有意な改善が得られたことから、転倒予防プログラムの効果が得られたと言える。