Development of a training program to support long-term care for older adult with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2016-2017)
Chiba University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Mariko  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (90168998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水間 夏子 (須賀 夏子)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (00740193)
鶴岡 浩樹  日本社会事業大学, 福祉マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20306137)
辻 玲子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20644470)
丸山 優  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30381429)
畔上 光代  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40644472)
木戸 宜子  日本社会事業大学, 福祉マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (80386292)
菊地 悦子  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90307653)
張 平平  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90436345)
善生 まり子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20292394)
Research Collaborator KUNISAWA Naoko  医療生協さいたま地域社会と健康研究所, 副所長兼主任研究員
TANAKA Atsuko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症ケア / 継続ケア / 多職種連携 / 専門職連携教育 / 人材育成 / 地域包括ケア / 研修プログラム / IPE/IPW / 医療・介護連携 / IPE/IPW / 認知症 / 専門職連携実践 / IPW自己評価尺度 / IPE/IPW / 多職種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a training program aiming to support long - term care of older adult with dementia. The participants were multi-occupation professionals involved in dementia care in the community, and programs were based on the idea of interprofessional work ( IPW). Evaluation of the program was conducted based on changes in IPW competency of participants and influences effect on the community. The participants' IPW competency was higher in a year after training. The spreading effects on the community included "training for multidisciplinary cooperation came to be held in the community", "the long-term care sheet for dementia older adult, which were training materials, influenced revision of care pathways for dementia of the city" and so on. It was confirmed that the training program developed in this study contributes both directly and indirectly to personnel development that collaborates with dementia care in the community.