| Project/Area Number |
26293480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOGAWA Michiko 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (00265092)
TSUKAMOTO Yoko 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20405674)
OTA Erika 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
SAKURAI Reiko 東京医療保健大学, 東が丘・立川看護学部看護学科, 教授 (70305845)
KAI Michiaki 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
TONAI Miho 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60305844)
TAKANO Masako 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30316195)
SAIKI Keiichiro 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50215521)
ONO Miki 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20316194)
ISHIDA Kayoko 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90341239)
MIYAUCHI Shinji 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50382445)
KUSANO Junko 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70634111)
FUKUDA Hiromi 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00347709)
CHOE Myoung-Ae 元大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10728348)
NAKABAYASHI Hiromichi 元大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70346716)
MATSUMOTO Hatsumi 元大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30550834)
EZUKI Yuko 元大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00464686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高度実践看護師 / ナースプラクティショナー / プライマリケア / 看護学教育 / Nurse Practitioner / 診療看護師 / 老年看護学 / 大学院教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to review existing educational curricula alongside an investigation into the outcomes of appointing advanced nurse practitioners (ANPs), and to develop a Master course educational model for ANPs that can be expanded nationwide. The results of the present systematic review on outcomes of ANP appointments revealed that care and treatment provided by ANPs practicing in communities were equivalent to those provided by physicians. Furthermore, ANP appointments in Japan were shown to bring about a variety of outcomes including a decreased incidence of hospitalization. Based on these results, we reviewed postgraduate ANP education and developed effective educational model contents. This study allowed us to initiate a new phase of education for ANPs.