A randomized controlled trial to investigate the effects of a inter-professional collaborative program for end-of-life patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Fukui Sakiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40336532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 淳子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10553563)
池崎 澄江  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60445202)
辻村 真由子  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (30514252)
乙黒 千鶴  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50613931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅看護 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / 在宅終末期ケア / 医療介護連携 / 終末期ケア / 1 / 住民ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this 3-year study, we conducted a randomized controlled trial to investigate the effects on health care professionals’perceptions and behaviors for inter-professional collaborations among K-city's home care nurses, care managers, and home health aids, by using a manual which we developed “the way of medical and social collaboration for terminal patients in the community”. We divided 272 participants to 141 intervention-group participants and to 131 control-group participants. Intervention-group participants used this manual for 7-month study duration. All participants answered 4 scales, measuring the level of face-to-face correlation, behaviors, attitude of terminal care, and difficulties of terminal care, on 2 times during 7 months. As a result, we confirmed all of these scales' effects. Therefore, we could conclude this manual is effective for activate of medical and social collaboration for terminal patients in the community.