the development and evaluation of high school students' mental health literacy education programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2016-2017)
Seirei Christopher University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takamura Soichi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60362878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猫田 泰敏  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30180699)
近藤 美保  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40566064)
遠藤 りら  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40621868)
清水 隆裕  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60584985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期介入 / 高校生 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / 心理教育 / メンタルヘルス / 精神保健 / 予防 / メンタルへルスリテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a mental health literacy education program for high school students.Methods①develop an education program ②evaluate the needs of high school teachers ③evaluate the needs of high school students ④implement and evaluate education
Results①revise education program including 7 new contents.②Teachers struggled with disorders such as schizophrenia, coped mainly individually.③We found a tendency for mental problems in first grade and females, and for rate of depression. It was important to have a consultant to maintain mental wellbeing.It is necessary to intervene considering gender differences from first graders on.④We evaluated the effect of education programs. Changes of help-seeking attitude were positive for the intervention group compared with the control group.In the future, it will be necessary to devise programs containing highly estimated effects factors, that can conveniently be introduced to high schools.