| Project/Area Number |
26293487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SATO NORIKO 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 知子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
雨宮 有子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
石川 志麻 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (50598919)
細谷 紀子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60334182)
谷本 真理子 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70279834)
宮澤 早織 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80749557)
| Research Collaborator |
HOSOYA Noriko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 准教授 (60334182)
ISHIKAWA Shima 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (50598919)
MIYAZAWA Saori 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80749557)
SUGIMOTO Tomoko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
TANIMOTO Mariko 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70279834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 介護予防 / エンパワメント / 介護予防従事者 / 教育プログラム / 公衆衛生看護学 / 高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational program for preventive care service providers to aim at the spread of "long-term care prevention support guide focused on the empowerment of elderly people" developed in our previous research. As a result of examining the effectiveness of the devised educational program, the effect on the participants' awareness and behavior was confirmed, but it was found that the effect differed by years of experience and qualifications. In addition, 4 out of 19 participants felt a ripple effect on the workplace, and it was considered that insufficient understanding and staff shortage in the workplace were the hindrance factors. It was suggested that the characteristics of the utilization method by the experience and qualification of the workers and the establishment of the system in the workplace should be further examined in order to be utilized in many practice field in future, and that the practicability should be improved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究者らは、介護予防事業に参加した高齢者が、単に心身機能や生活機能が高められるだけではなく、自主的に継続できる場を作ったり、配偶者や友人にも取り組みを促したりといった行動すなわち「エンパワー行動」を促す支援に着目し研究に取り組んできた。本研究では、開発した「高齢者のエンパワメントに着目した介護予防支援ガイド」を普及する教育プログラムの内容と方法を産出した。本プログラムは、実践現場の教育・研修に活用できる実用性の高いものを目指しており、これにより、介護予防事業に携わる従事者の質を高め、ひいては高齢者が地域で自立した生活が営める地域づくりの推進に寄与するものである。