Effectiveness of childcare consultation services based on Family Partnership Model by health professionals at pediatric outpatient department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Mikuni Kumi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草薙 美穂  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90326554)
澤田 優美  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00585747)
柴田 睦郎  北海道医療大学, 予防医療科学センター, 准教授 (10438385)
大久保 功子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
岡光 基子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20285448)
木村 恵  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (30708582)
小林 健史  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 助教 (60583903)
広瀬 たい子  東京医科歯科大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10156713)
堀内 ゆかり (城谷ゆかり / 堀内 ゆかり(城谷ゆかり))  北海道医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70235761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Sakae  札幌保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50301916)
Research Collaborator YAGO Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児科外来 / 育児支援 / ファミリーパートナーシップモデル / 小児科 / 外来 / 育児 / 支援 / 多職種 / 育児相談 / 効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the effectiveness of childcare consultations based on the Family Partnership Model (FPM) conducted by nurses at pediatric outpatient departments. In the study, nurses engaged in weekly childcare consultation for 10 months at pediatric outpatient departments, took FPM seminars, and then continued to provide childcare consultations. The study compared two groups of participants: one group (n = 17) who had consultations with nurses who had not taken FPM seminars with another group (n = 27) who used the consultation service after nurses received the FPM seminars. The results showed that 88.2% of the first group and 96.3% of the second group reported the childcare consultation to be useful, and felt supported by nurse consultants. Furthermore, 70.6% of the first group and 96.3% of the second group replied that information obtained from the nurses was helpful. These results suggest that childcare consultations based on FPM at pediatric outpatient departments is effective.