The Development of Cost-effective Health Guidance Courses for Male Workers with the Risk of Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA MIKAKO  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 喜美江  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30507843)
谷 浩明  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50188372)
青柳 美樹  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60334976)
大塚 敏子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80515768)
山下 留理子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90380047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学 / 公衆衛生看護学 / 産業保健 / 費用対効果 / 保健指導 / メタボリックシンドローム / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the health guidance courses and the cost effectiveness. The three courses of the health guidance program for male workers of an automobile manufacturing company (age 19 to 60) having the risk of metabolic syndrome were conducted in May-July 2016, November-January 2016 and January-March 2017. Each course of the health guidance was held for three months in which lecture, exercise and physical measurements were implemented. The indicators of the effects of the health guidance were taken as the amount of change in weight and the measurement of the abdominal circumference. The cost of one course was 6900-7550 Japanese Yen / person. While there were no significant differences between the effectiveness of the health guidance courses seasonally (summer / winter) nor the age, the effects of the health guidance were different from the first and third courses from that of the 2d course which was conducted around New Year’s and was the worst of the three.