Research on construction of 'chronic pain narrative database'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2015-2017)
Tokai University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikiyo  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00328163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 奈津子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10328180)
濱 雄亮  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (60739126)
城丸 瑞恵  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90300053)
本間 真理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423780)
Research Collaborator SATO Rika (SAKUMA Rika)  特定非常利活動法人健康と病いの語りディペックス, 理事
IBA Noriko  特定非営利活動法人健康と病いの語りディペックス, 理事
BEPPU Hirokuni  特定非営利活動法人健康と病いの語りディペックス, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性痛 / 病いの語り / 医療情報 / リハビリテーション看護 / 医療社会学 / 臨床看護学 / 地域看護学 / 看護教育学 / 医療福祉 / リハビリテーション / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of the current study is to search for an ideal way to cope with experiences of physical, mental and social distress caused by chronic pain, by interviewing patients and their families.The study also aims to promote mutual understanding among medical care providers, patients and their families, based on backgrounds of our domestic culture, society and health and welfare system.
The "database" will be published on the website(https://www.dipex-j.org/chronic-pain/).
The database is expected to function as educational and research resources in the fields of nursing science, medicine, sociology, medical health and welfare regarding chronic pains.