Project/Area Number |
26300002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kobe Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUYAMA Takako 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10271470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
打田 素之 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20368492)
木谷 吉克 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40186250)
笹崎 綾野 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (60724010)
中村 茂 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80128834)
Research Collaborator |
MORITA Toyoko
FUZITA Keiko
YAMAMURA Akiko
OSAKABE Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 洋装化 / 男子服 / 明治天皇 / 徳川慶喜 / パリ万国博覧会 / 洋裁店エス・ブーシェ / 技法書 / 軍服 / 礼服・軍服 / エス・ブーシェ / ナポレオン3世 / 紳士服 (TAILLEUR) / フランス・パリ / 幕末から明治期 / 紳士服(TAILLEUR) / フランス / S・ブーシェ / 紳士服(TAILLEUR) / S.ブーシェ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified some parts of the history and actual situation of interaction between Japan and France from the end of the Edo period to the Meiji Restoration, which greatly influenced the introduction of male clothes designs such as formal dresses and military uniforms. ①We found that the introduction of male clothes designs such as formal dresses and military uniforms began with French support by comparing the design of the dresse of Emperor Meiji with the pictures existing at the AICP school. ②The tailor "Aux Galeries de Paris (S. Boucher)" where deeply interacting with Japanese who visited France was pointed out as one of the beginning place of male clothes. ③About the military clothes such as military uniforms and military hats, presented by Napoleon III to Yoshinobu Tokugawa, detailed specifications by the French Army were obtained. ④The techniques of The Tailor's Guide were conveyed through “A Teacher’s Guide to Western Sewing”.