Interdisciplinary research on the distribution, cultivation, and food cultural history on the cruciferous crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuya  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90643081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 真司  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
渡辺 正夫  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90240522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORIYAMA Kinya  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20183882)
EGAWA Shikibu  明治大学, 商学部, 兼任講師 (70468825)
Research Collaborator SATO Tadashi  東北大学, 農学部産官学, 連携研究員 (40134043)
TODORIKI Masahiko  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科附属農場, 研究員
MIYAKE Shinichiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00367921)
YOKOUCHI Hiroto  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50706520)
YANO Kentaro  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00446543)
ISUZUGAWA Kanji  山形県農業総合研究センター, 園芸試験場, 主任専門研究員
SHIMIZU Yohei  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50387974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学技術史 / 育種学 / アブラナ科植物 / 食文化 / 農業史 / アジア史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the East Asia, where there is rice food culture, cruciferous crops, Chinese cabbage, turnip, etc., were differentiated into a lot of cultivars, and were cultivated as leaf and root vegetables as well as oil materials. In order to understand the distribution and cultivation of cruciferous crops, interdisciplinary research based on the historical resources and plant genetics and breeding was performed.
The researchers on agricultural sciences, humanities, and social sciences collaboratively surveyed about cultivation, food culture, utility, and related techniques of cruciferous plants. Furthermore, we discussed the relationship between cruciferous crops and human society from a view points of culture history and genetics.Our results from this research will be published as a general book in future.