Abrupt environmental changes in the transition of climatic regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Kenji  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 名誉教授 (30161029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 徳子  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60272944)
遠藤 徳孝  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (60314358)
福士 圭介  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90444207)
勝田 長貴  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
落合 伸也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10401936)
糸野 妙子  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (10749815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHARA Hikaru  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30216775)
SAKAI Hideo  富山大学, 理学部, 教授 (30134993)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Toshio
TANI Yukinori
KAWAI Takayoshi
TANAKA Yukiya
Krivonogov Sergey
Ochirbat Batkhishig
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords突発的環境変動 / 気候システム移行期 / 地表部の応答 / 堰き止め湖 / 東アジアの湖沼 / 人為的環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are summarized in the three time windows: 1) Long-term time windows (-10,000 years); analytical results for lacustrine sediments and field survey in Darkhad paleo-lake in Mongolia show that pulse-like large fluctuations in environmental conditions were detected in the end of the late Pleistocene and in the beginning of the early Holocene and comparative stable conditions were shown afterwards. 2) Historical time windows (-1000 years); analytical results for Terhiin Tsagaan system in Mongolia show that large abrupt changes in sediment discharge were found in the early stage and late stage of the Little Ice Age. 3) Instrumental observation period (-150 years); analytical results for Onuma system in Hokkaido, Japan indicate that large environmental changes were detected not only in natural changes but artificial ones. Analytical results for Don-Yung Lake in Southern Taiwan show that artificial activity gave a significant effect on environmental changes.