Evaluation of an acquired resistance to drought with the increase of biofuel material products and the change of hydrological environment in Sertão, Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA KUNIHIDE  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁平 尊明  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60344868)
吉田 圭一郎  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60377083)
山下 亜紀郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60396794)
Research Collaborator Olinda Marcelo Eduardo Alves  IF-Sertão
Shinohara Armando Hideki  UFPE-Federal University of Pernambuco
Nunes Frederico Dias  UFPE-Fedaral University of Pernambuco
大野 文子  UFPE-Federal University of Pernambuco
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルトン / カーチンガ / 灌漑 / 果樹農業 / 干魃耐性 / 住民意識 / 画一的インフラ整備 / 干魃 / 塩類集積 / 災害リスク / 環境分析 / 環境変動 / 水資源 / 水循環 / ノルデステ / 水文環境 / 植物活動 / アスーデ / 旱魃耐性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the integrated water resources management to construct the sustainable society in Sertao, Brazil.
Installation of large-scale irrigation facilities and the development of uniform infrastructure contribute to the economic development of Petrolina City. It can be a result of establishing certain resistance to drought in this area. In this situation, it shows that present water resource management by irrigation has been effective for regional development. On the other hand, these improvements affect the natural environment such as the salinization of reservoirs and soils and the changes in vegetation structure of caatinga. Consciousness of drought by residents is decreasing. Under the current situation, securing the hydraulic power for infrastructure is emerging more urgent problem than securing of water resources as irrigation and living water.