Comparative study on geography education at the secondary level in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masashi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60273827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 忠賢  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (00213439)
浅田 晴久  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20713051)
出田 和久  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40128335)
亀山 恵理子  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (50598208)
吉田 容子  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70265198)
松本 淳  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
西村 雄一郎  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90390707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBITANI HIROAKI  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地理教育 / 中等教育 / アジア / 国際比較 / 教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we surveyed the present status of geography education at the secondary level (grade 7 - 12) in several Asian countries. Some countries do not have a stand-alone geography subject at the secondary level and stand-alone subjects of geography in many countries are not usually compulsory but elective at the higher secondary level (grade 11 - 12).
The characteristics in contents of geography education at the secondary level in the Asian countries are emphasizing of physical part of geography. In physical geography, terms of landform and climate are so much dealt but terms of soils and vegetation are not so much done in those countries without Singapore and Bhutan. In human geography the relationship between the phenomenon and own place (own country) are regarded as important.