A study of creep deformation and environment related to weathering processes of the sandstone composing Angkor monuments, Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WARAGAI Tetsuya  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30201271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGUCHI Seiichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00301789)
TAKEMURA Takato  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
HADA Asami  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70508746)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAWA Yoshiaki
MIWA Satoru
SONG Wonsuh
KAJIYAMA Takahiro
HIKI Yusuke
MAEDA Takushi
HAYASHI Mika
KAMBE Nene
SATO Marie
LOA Mao
BORAVY Norng
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地形学 / 岩石風化 / 建築材料 / 熱環境 / 地盤工学 / 世界遺産 / 樹木伐採
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creep deformation and weathering environment of sandstone blocks composing Angkor temples such as Angkor Wat, Banteay Kdei, and Ta Prohm were analyzed based on a finite-element analysis and densely thermal environmental analyses. As the result, we found that the formation of hollows developed on sandstone columns is caused by stress concentration due to dead load of the building, in addition to previously reported weathering processes. Furthermore, weathering impacts for sandstone blocks may increase, because of progressing of heating and desiccation derived from heat storage due to direct insolation. For the sake of preservation of Angkor temples it is important to reconsider thermal buffer effect of green tract of land mitigating the insolation.