Evaluation of local knowledge from viewpoint of food security under globalization in economically rising nations in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80390706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 壮太  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (10304669)
濱田 和俊  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 講師 (60553154)
竹田 晋也  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212026)
島上 宗子  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (90447988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人口移動 / 過疎・高齢化 / 農村機能 / 農業縮小 / 都市化 / マレーシア / タイ / インドネシア / 離農 / 東南アジア / アグロフォレストリー / グローバル化 / 在来知 / 食糧安全保障 / 焼畑 / 食料安全保障 / 人口減少・高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to evaluate local knowledge on subsistence agriculture from viewpoint of food security and to examine future vision of the knowledge, in 3 study areas which are Sarawak of Malaysia, Northern Thailand, and Central Java of Indonesia.
From the field researches, it is clarified that depopulation and aging have progressed in the study areas as a result of migration from rural to urban areas, under influence of economy globalization. As a result, change of agriculture technique and degradation of village function, such as collaborative work, were observed. Rapid change and disappearance of local knowledge make local food security uncertain. Sustainability of rural villages is examined, referring cases of immigration from urban to rural areas in Japan.