Folk History in the Middle Mekong Corridor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yoshikatsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (70208023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園江 満  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90646184)
横山 智  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30363518)
星川 圭介  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20414039)
柴山 守  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 研究員 (10162645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / メコン河中流 / 東北タイ / 生活誌 / 東南アジア / 多民族共生 / 農漁業の生業文化 / 地域の知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were conducted mostly in Nakhon Phanom Province in the Northeastern Thailand. Information on village level distribution of ethnic groups in Thai side of the middle Mekong corridor has become richer than before and can be linked to information on that in Lao side. Voices of basic vocabularies of each ethnic group were recorded. Under the situation of difficulty in finding authentic speakers, these records are precious materials of ethnic identity for next generation in this area. Surveys on fermented fish which is one of local traditional processed foods revealed no significant difference in processing among ethnic groups; however, it is remarked that many families still continue to produce many variety of fermented fishes for their domestic consumption and they choose proper ratio of basic materials such as salt and rice husks for different cooking recipes. Further research must be required on relationship of some agricultural tools between those in southern China.