A Study on How to Create Social Ties in Chinese Gap-Widening Society: from a Perspective of Supporting Disadvantaged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
LI XIAODONG  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10405475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 耕  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (00507105)
江口 伸吾  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20326408)
唐 燕霞  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (80326404)
Research Collaborator MINAMI Yuko  一橋大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自治 / 社区 / つながり / ガバナンス / 公共性 / 弱者 / 政治学 / 社会学 / 社区自治 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese society is now divided by growing disparity. In order to regain the vitality of society, it is essential to reconstruct 'connection' among people. Based on fieldworks of urban communities in China, this research clarified the present situation of these communities where various efforts are made by people. The research also looked at the relationships between different actors within these communities. Furthermore, through a comparative study with the 'self-government' of traditional China, it showed that the self-government in Chinese society requires the cooperation between the 'state' and 'society', and considered its possibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの中国社会に関する研究は、「上」からの「管理」、ガバナンスや、「下」からの「市民社会」論というアプローチが多い中で、本研究は基層社会における人々の「つながり」の形成をキーワードに、コミュニティにおける行政、住民、そして、両者の間にある「居民委員会」の三者の協力と緊張関係に力点を置いて考察したところに特徴があった。そして、現在中国の基層社会の「社区建設」をより構造的、内発的に捉えるために、伝統中国社会における「自治」との比較を行ったのは、本研究のもう一つの特徴である。本研究を通して、現在中国社会に対する理解を深めることができ、また、日本における社会的紐帯の形成という課題の参考にもなる。