Project/Area Number |
26300012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西崎 伸子 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40431647)
八塚 春名 日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (40596441)
中村 香子 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (60467420)
松浦 直毅 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60527894)
岩井 雪乃 早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 准教授 (80507096)
目黒 紀夫 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90735656)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アフリカ / 観光 / 住民参加 / 開発 / 自然保護 / 少数民族 / 文化 / 生活の場 / 参加 / 経済活動 / 地域社会 / 世界遺産 / 土地問題 / プロジェクト / マイノリティ / 資源 / 商品化 / 地域間比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Africa, tourism is one of the fastest growing markets, and, there are high expectations that tourism can contribute not only to economic development, but also to empower marginalized populations, to preserve their cultural heritage and to conserve the environment. This research project, based on multiple years of ethnographic research, analyzes cases of community-based eco- and cultural-tourism that span East, Central and Southern Africa. In all cases, it is shown that while the tourism can help address some of the local challenges, from the vantage point of African participants, tourism might not be considered a panacea. African participants make pragmatic choices in respect to tourism, opting to move in and out of the sector based on their perceptions of the opportunities tourism gives. There is a marked degree of flexibility and fluidity in Africans’ tourism participation in all the case studies, and this is mostly the result of individuals’ agency.