A Re-Evaluation of the Use of Large Domestic Animals in Central Asia: Focusing on Changes in Camel Breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Kaoru  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40288444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 成也  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (30192587)
石井 智美  酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50320544)
星野 仏方  酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80438366)
風戸 真理  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (90452292)
Research Collaborator Nurtazin Sabir  Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Fuculty of Biology abd Biotechnology, Professor
Azim Baibagyssov  Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Institute of Ecology, junior research fellow
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラクダ飼育 / 中央アジア / 大型家畜 / 生態学的調査 / 遺伝子分布 / ラクダ乳 / ソ連時代 / 牧畜形態 / ラクダ / 生態学 / 遺伝学 / 畜産学 / 文化人類学 / 民俗学 / 考古学 / 乾燥地適応 / 経済変化 / 雑種 / 乳製品 / 人類学的調査 / 畜産学的調査 / カザフスタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Camels are well adapted to dry climates. We focused primarily on camels reared in Kazakhstan, conducting a diversified examination of such topics as the ecological characteristics of camels, their economic value, and their origins, and the history of their hybrids. There are two types of domestic camels found spread across the globe; the Bactrian camel and the dromedary. Although they are different species, in Kazakhstan crossbreeding of the two has been carried out since long ago for various purposes. Recent years has seen the increased popularity of a hybrid between the Arabian camel, with its higher volume of milk.
It is in this context that research is proceeding forward, not only with investigations into what their DNA, ecology and behavior tell us about the peculiar characteristics of camels as animals, but also at the same time into how human beings have used camels of the ages, considering the history and current state of this interaction.