Project/Area Number |
26300014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 和彦 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (40211982)
坂井 真紀子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70624112)
池上 甲一 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YATSUKA Haruna 日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (40596441)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アフリカ半乾燥地 / 農牧民 / 食料安全保障 / 土地収奪 / 農村開発 / 農牧社会 / 農業政策 / 国際情報交換 タンザニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed how villagers in the semi-arid Dodoma Region, central Tanzania, secured everyday food in spite of a shortage of and a degradation in land for farming and grazing. As an overall shortage of land makes it difficult to maintain the semi-nomadic way of “traditional” agro-pastoralism, farmlands have expanded into hitherto underutilized riversides and seasonal swamps. At the same time, villagers have increasingly engaged in income-generating measures other than farming and livestock keeping, many of which are dependent upon dwindling forest resources. In some frontier areas of Dodoma Region, an increasing number of cases of small and medium-scale land enclosures by wealthy investors and agro-pastoralist migrants have led to bitter competition for land. Coupled with the rapid increase in the number of tractors, a commercialized form of agro-pastoralism aggravates the land problems even further due to the mutually reinforcing relationship between farming and pastoralism.