Project/Area Number |
26300016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Ewa 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任准教授 (50649746)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 観光史 / 地域研究 / 建築史 / 都市史 / イタリア / ナポリ / ホテル史 / ホテル建築 / ホテル / 歴史 / 観光 / 建築 / 図像 / カンパーニア州 / 美術 / 芸術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is about the history of hotels and accommodations in Naples and the Region of Campania, between the 16th and 20th Centuries. As for significant hotels, the Researcher described the history of each hotel in detail as far as possible, using the various editions of vintage guide books, travel writings (including individual letters, diaries and so on), and iconographic materials (architectural drawings, old maps, landscape paintings, engravings, postcards etc.) in that era and the fact of the change of hotel owners found in unpublished archive documents.