Study of the Tantric Buddhism Art and Craft in the South side of the Himalayan curtulal circle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tosaku  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (50218509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 照男  成城大学, 文芸学部, 特任教授 (20124191)
奥山 直司  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (50177193)
森 雅秀  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90230078)
柴田 隆史  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90367136)
Research Collaborator Gengar  青海民族学院, 教授
Luo Wenhua  故宮博物院, 宮廷部, 副学芸員
Liu Yonzeng  敦煌研究院, 考古研究所, 研究員
Sahay B.K.  国立ニューデリー博物館, 学芸副部長
Khan Mohamed Asraf  クェイド・アザム大学, 教授
Sehrai Nidauiiha  ペシャワール大学博物館, 教授
Willis Michael D.  大英博物館, 東洋部, 副部長
K. Cornish Setsuko  ロンドン大学, SOAS学院, 元講師
Shinoda Chiwaki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 元教授
Sugasawa Shigeru  工学院大学, 建築工学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仏教美術 / 工芸美術 / ヒマラヤ / 密教 / シルクロード / 造形表現 / チベット / 北西インド / カシミール / 芸能 / 密教美術 / 仏教 / スワート / オリッサ / 巡礼路 / 同仁県 / パーラ朝美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Summary of the study and surveys shows the existence the pilgrims routes as Himalayan cultural encircle, and shows the importance of the pilgrims routes in North-West India and Pakistan where along the Indus Jhelum and Swat river. The pilgrim routes where connected from Central Asia to the South-East Asia via North India. Finally these routes had roles as the bridge to developing arts styles by the Gandhara and Mathura in the North India, Gupta and Post Gupta style to North India and Tibet.
In addition, the relics appeared in pilgrims routes had other evidence as bridge of the monasteries connect to the encircle of Himalayan culture to developing Buddhism, Tantric Buddhism, Hindu, West Asia influences and traditional local religious.