Reserach for the history of Indian cave temples;
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2014-2016, 2018-2019)
The Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Mihoko  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00727901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド美術史 / 仏教美術史 / 石窟寺院 / ヒンドゥー教美術史 / インド石窟寺院 / 古代インド仏教美術 / ヒンドゥー教美術 / エローラ石窟寺院 / アジャンター石窟寺院 / 仏教美術 / インド寺院建築 / デカン高原 / 仏教石窟寺院 / エローラ石窟 / 印度哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cave temples have been taking an important role in the art history of India. This research is based on the idea that the development of the Indian cave temples could cover the missing historical documents which were lost along with the ancient vanished monuments or architectures, and afford a new vision to the art history of India. In addition with my previous research on the early Buddhist cave temples, the later Buddhist caves (5-8 century), Hindu cave temples, and Jain cave temples are also examined in this research work. The process how the early Buddhist caves transformed to the later Buddhist caves, how the later Buddhist caves started to show the aspects of Vajrayana Buddhism, and how the Buddhist caves and the Hindu caves exchanged the idea can be successfully traced. And these visions lead me to some unique hypotheses to reconsider the history of India supported by my abounding documentation collected from the monuments of India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究では多くのインド石窟寺院を精査することで、今後ライフワークとして石窟美術史に取り組む上で貴重な布石となる種々の仮説提示を行うことができた。またインド美術史基礎資料収集の充実を図ることもできた。その成果はインド石窟寺院基礎資料集成として出版を企画中であり、今後のインド美術史研究に資するものとなろう。インドの研究者との交流も図ってきたが、以前に比べて仏教美術への関心が高まっており、仏教美術の情報を提供する機会も増えてきた。デリーで企画中の日本におけるインド文化の受容をテーマとする国際セミナーおよびこれに関する著作も日印学術文化交流の一環として重要な役割を果たすことになろう。