Dynamical Analysis, evaluation and realization of Western Churches and Opera houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Ken  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (20323488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 直史  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80322832)
添田 喜治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 関西センター健康工学部門, 研究員 (10415698)
岩城 達也  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70341229)
石原 茂和  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90243625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmusic / space / church / opera house / analysis / performing techniques / 空間音響 / 西欧教会 / オペラハウス / 指揮法 / 側壁反射 / 相関解析 / 空間定位 / 脳認知 / ヘテロダイン・ハルモニア / フィボナッチ共鳴 / ルネサンス音律 / 古典古代劇場 / 比定音楽考古学 / ハルモニア / ヘテロダイン / 差分低音 / 素数共鳴・内分共鳴 / 教会・劇場 / 伝統儀礼 / 脳認知音響計測 / 音楽音声音場 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 脳機能評価 / 演奏空間配置 / 言語伝達明瞭度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the comparative study of dynamical music acoustics of churches, temples and opera houses in Japan and Europe, we had revealed fundamental characteristics of those performing spaces in relation to rituals and performances. As there is no previous research of musical acoustics in vertical variety, we have built physical mathematical models for the measurement on the basis of correlation function analysis.By use of those new methods we have analyzed dynamical characteristics of Bayreuther Festspielhous in Bayern, Germany built by the composer R. Wagner, performing Wagner’s Musikdrama in the festspielhouse. With this we have systemized the conducting technique of space-time performance for the first time on the basis of Boulez-Ito Angular Dynamic Method and published it.Applying new mathematical methods we have also revealed musical-acoustic characteristic dynamics of ancient Greek “harmonia” on the basis of Heterodyne resonance.