Comprehensive research on bibliography,publication and interpretation centered on overseas picture books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Noriko  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (40311162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神作 研一  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
木越 俊介  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80360056)
武井 協三  国文学研究資料館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60105567)
小林 健二  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (70141992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在外絵入り本 / リチャード・レインコレクション / ホノルル美術館 / マリオ・マレガ文庫 / キヨッソーネ東洋美術館 / 日本古典籍目録 / イタリア在日本古典籍 / 日本古典籍の調査 / キオッソーネ東洋美術館 / 日本古典籍 / 絵入り版本 / 在外日本古典籍 / 書誌 / 出版 / 在外絵本調査 / リチャードレインコレクション / 在外資料調査 / 国際情報交換イタリア / 国際情報交換アメリカ / 書誌調査 / 絵入り本 / リチャードレイン / 目録 / 総合的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a large number of Japanese classical books that exist outside Japan, but some are left unorganized. In this study, we conducted a survey of the Japanese classic books of the Richard Rain Collection, which had not been organized yet, and conducted research on rare books. In addition, we conducted a survey of the Japanese classical books existing in four places in Italy, which had not been sorted out, and made a list of them. And the four catalogs have a title index. We also introduced and studied rare books.
We made a research presentation on Japanese classical books for researchers of Japanese literature in those places. We also held a basic seminar on classical Japanese books for students and curators at universities near the site. And made exchange agreements with those universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の文化遺産である浮世絵と絵入り本は、その多くが海外に存在する。それらの在外資料は、浮世絵は明らかになっているが、絵入り本に関しては放置されている。本研究はそうした在外絵入り本に関して、イタリア4箇所の日本古典籍を調査して目録を作成し、またホノルル美術館リチャード・レインコレクションの調査を重ね、その中の重要な書物に関する研究を明らかにしたものである。イタリアの4箇所の目録には、共通した書名索引もつけた。
また、所蔵先の学芸員や近隣大学の研究者・大学院生を対象として、日本古典籍に関する研究会や講義も開催し、大変好評であった。