Comparative Area Studies of the Arabo-Berber Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UDO SATOSHI  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (70713981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二村 淳子  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 講師 (20782452)
石川 清子  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (30329528)
酒井 佑輔  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (30632591)
青柳 悦子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70195171)
武内 旬子  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70236420)
細田 和江  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (80779570)
柳谷 あゆみ  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90450220)
茨木 博史  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70734515)
Research Collaborator Tan Lekun
Ferreira Cacio José
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマグレブ文学 / アラブ文学 / アルジェリア文学 / ベルベル文化 / レバノン文学 / 北アフリカ / アルジェリア / 比較文学 / ヴァナキュラー文化 / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / アラブ演劇 / ベルベル / シリア / パレスチナ / 島嶼 / 台湾語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based in the "Japanese Association of Maghrebi Literature", we have conducted a joint study of the North African Literature (especially in Algeria), which had developed significantly since the middle of the 20th century. We have analyzed its historical development in light of the concrete works (and their reception) as a hybrid corpus at the crossroad of the world-wide Francophone literatures, including the Eastern Arab region (Mashrek), the Arabic Literature from inside and outside of the Maghrebi region, and the vernacular culture of Berber people. In addition, international symposiums were held on an ongoing basis to strengthen research cooperation with overseas researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス植民地時代の末から大きく発展したマグレブ文学は、かつての植民地文学でもあり、カナダやカリブ海、西アフリカなどに広がる現代フランス語圏文学の重要な一部でもあり、多言語地域(ベルベル諸語・口語/文語アラビア語・フランス語)における他者の言語(フランス語)による文学実践でもあり、その研究は人間のアイデンティティが言語や民族、宗教あるいは政治といかなる関係を切り結んでいるのかを探求するという意義を有する。