Documentation of Minority Languages and the Dynamism of Ethiopian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Inui  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小脇 光男  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30136030)
池田 潤  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60288850)
高橋 洋成  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90647702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGE Yoichi  金沢大学, 名誉教授 (50092276)
NAKAO Syuichiro  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 助教 (10750359)
Research Collaborator NINOMIYA Takashi
IWATSUKI Shinya
YOSHINO Hiroshi
HARA Shogo
Yigezu Moges
Mendisu Binyam Sisay
Seyoum Mulugeta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords少数言語 / エチオピア / ドキュメンテーション / 言語ダイナミズム / GIS / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With Ethiopian researchers of Addis Ababa University we conducted research on minority languages in Ethiopia. We collected video and audio documentation of oral literature and folklore in Omotic (Basketo, Dime, Hamar and Kara), Semitic (Mesqan), Cushitic (Arbore, Hadiyya and 'Ale) and Nilo-Saharan (Nyangatom, Kowegu and Berta) languages, described their grammars, and made transcriptions, glosses and translations using ELAN which is a professional tool for the creation of complex annotations of video and audio resources.
We analysed language dynamism in Ethiopia and made a database of minority languages, by collecting literature on them from the library of the Institute of Ethiopian Studies in Addis Ababa University and by researching mother tongue education in them in Ethiopia.