Ancient East-West Corridor - Historical Dynamics on Communication Network in Myanmar and Thai Cross-Border
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Mamoru  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (10162645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 洋  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50150066)
田代 亜紀子  北海道大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50443148)
伊東 利勝  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (60148228)
丸井 雅子  上智大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90365693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAWA Yoshiaki  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 教授 (10124851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア史 / 東南アジア考古学 / ドヴァラヴァティー / GIS / 地域情報学 / 東洋史 / 遺跡分析 / 考古遺跡分析 / ドヴァラヴァティ / クメール / ドヴァラワティ / クメール王朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on ancient East-West Corridor explores the mystery of the historical dynamics on regional land-based communication network between ancient cities from the 4th to 18th centuries with transition to and from each era. As well as the cultural exchange and impact focusing on the economic exchange and trade, the rule, and the religion in ancient cities and between cities in mainland Southeast Asia are to be emerged. This research, the EWCC (East-West Cultural Corridor) project, has conducted multi-layered GIS analyses from the perspective of historical view points and geographical spaces, including evidences obtained by field surveys, and based on previous studies and newly obtained archaeological site’s data from approximately 16,000 places in Myanmar, Thailand and the Khmer archaeological sites. As a result, a historical corridor that reaches total length of around 2,000 kilometers emerged throughout each era from Dvaravati to Angkor, Sukhothai, and Ayutthaya.