Study of the development process of kingship in Maya civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Seiichi  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 教授 (10261249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 秀一郎  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90287946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマヤ文明 / 王権 / ティカル遺跡 / エル・プエンテ遺跡 / コパン遺跡 / 国際情報交換(グアテマラ・ホンジュラス) / 考古学 / 先史学 / 古代文明 / ティカル / エル・プエンテ / 国際情報交換(グアテマラ、ホンジュラス) / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on Tikal Ruins of Guatemala which is the center of Classic Maya Civilization and El Puente archaeological site of Honduras which is the peripheral secondary center of Copan in the Southeast Maya Area. The objective of the research is to elucidate the development process of rulership of Classic Maya Civilization both in the Center and also in the Periphery.
Within the limit of the amount of funds given for four years (2014-2017), the excavation in each site was conducted. The important data concerning the elite immigrations from the center to the peripheral sites as well as uniqueness of the peripheral center such as El Puente were gained. This leads to the preparation of the next step of Type A research from 2018.