Research on the Historical Archaeology of the Northeast Region in Ancient Mesopotamia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Numoto Hirotoshi  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40198560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 重郎  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30323223)
久米 正吾  国士舘大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30550777)
柴田 大輔  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40553293)
西山 伸一  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50392551)
小高 敬寛  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (70350379)
下釜 和也  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (70580116)
眞保 昌弘  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60407202)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Atsunori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイラク / クルディスタン / メソポタミア / ヤシン・テペ / アッシリア / 歴史考古学 / 公共的建物 / 拠点遺跡 / 北メソポタミア / ミタンニ / 公共的建造物 / 地下式煉瓦造墓 / 粘土板文書 / 楔形文字 / グルディ・トレ / 古バビロニア / ドカン盆地 / 楔形文字資料 / 土器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is the archaeological excavations at the large base sites in the Iraqi Kurdistan. In the 2015 season, we carried out the archaeological research at the site "Guldi tel" in the Dukan plain,Slemania, Iraqi Kurdistan. We conducted survey,surface correction,and obsurvation of stratigraphy. Based on the analysis of pottery from surface collection,it is cleared that the site is very important for establishment of the archaeological chronology from prehistory to historical age in the Dukan plain. In the 2016,17 seasons,we excavated "Yasin Tepe" which is the most largest site in the Shahrizor plain,Sulemania. We discovered the foundation of large public building with courtyard and the prestigious brick-built tomb both of which belong to the Neo-Assyrian period. This fact suggests that Yasin Tepe is now a strong candidate for "Dur Assur", which was the most important military and administrative centers in the Shahrizor plain at the Assyrian empire period.