Human migration, maritime adaptation and resource use in Wallacea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ono Rintaro  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40462204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
印東 道子  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (40203418)
竹中 正巳  鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70264439)
片桐 千亜紀  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人類移住 / ホモ・サピエンス / 資源利用 / 島嶼適応 / 海洋適応 / 島嶼間ネットワーク / 金属器時代 / 旧石器時代 / 後期更新世 / 初期完新世 / 剥片石器 / 骨製品 / 埋葬遺跡 / インドネシア / 人類の移住・拡散史 / ウォーラシア海域 / オセアニア海域 / 更新世後期 / 完新世初期 / スラウェシ中部 / 貝類の利用 / 海産資源利用 / 北マルク諸島 / 完新世 / 海洋資源利用 / 新石器時代 / 移住戦略 / 海上交易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to reconstruct the past migration, maritime adaptation and material culture of modern human (Homo Sapiens) in East Indonesia or Wallacea region. During the project, we excavated and analyzed four major prehistoric sites from the late Pleistocene to Holocene times. They also cover the Paleolithic, Neolithic and Early Metal ages, and we could find many new archaeological and anthropological data of the past modern human subsistence and resource use, and their temporal changes during the late Pleistocene to Holocene. Some outcomes of our project were already published in international academic journals and books, and more outcomes will be published in near future.