Social and Solidarity economy in the declining industrial area in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TATEMI JUNYA  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (50422762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貝 健二  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00547838)
長尾 謙吉  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50301429)
本多 哲夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (50336799)
大田 康博  徳山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90299321)
小川 亮  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40707999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会連帯経済 / 脱工業化 / 地域産業政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the radical transformation of industrial structures, old industrial cities and regions are challenged seriously. In this research project, we investigated a possibility of an alternative urban and local economy, through the field research on Lille metroporitan area, ex-industrial area in great decline after World War Ⅱ, in the northern France. Confronting social problems such as grave unemployment, this region is seeing a remarkable development of social and solidarity economy, by balancing two different domains: third sector and market economy. We tried to seize its caracteristics and possibilities, through interviews with various actors.