a study for interaction between civilizations exploring the burial tradition of Western Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Teruaki  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (60580842)
Research Collaborator Esparza Rodrigo  ミチョアカン大学, 考古学研究所, 教授
Retiz Mario  ミチョアカン大学, 考古学研究所, 助手
Rodriguez Francisco  プレサ・デ・ラ・ルス考古学調査団, 団員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメキシコ西部 / 遺跡 / 地域間交流 / 埋葬 / 建築 / 先スペイン期 / 発掘調査 / 埋葬文化 / メソアメリカ文明 / 文化交流 / 建築様式 / 岩絵 / 先古典期 / 遺跡踏査 / メキシコ西部地域 / 埋葬文化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In researching interaction between pre-hispanic civilizations of Central and South America, we conducted a survey on special shaped tombs as a cultural element common to both civilizations, which appeared from 300 BC to 600 AD in the western Mexico. As a result of study focusing on the fact that a part of the boot shape tomb is related to the remains of structure, we confirmed that the burial tradition in the area expands from the western region at least to east by regional interactions, following the era. And we succeeded in modeling the process of cultural transmission. In addition, as a pioneer of archaeological investigation in Los Altos region, Jalisco, Mexico, we excavated an archaeological site "Los Agaves" and discovered a pyramid and a large altar which have never been seen in this region. Our survey shows that the regional interaction is one of the main factors which had formed and developed the civilization in this area.