Research on women's roles in rural society and state formation of Contemporary Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Minako  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20329741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 由佳  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10450496)
吉田 早悠里  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20726773)
眞城 百華  上智大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30459309)
松村 圭一郎  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40402747)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAMI Yasuo  一橋大学, 大学院
OTSUBO Reiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (20509286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村女性 / エチオピア / 国家 / キリスト教 / イスラーム / 社会変化 / 女性 / 女性組合 / 移民 / 土地保有権 / 文化人類学 / 農村 / 宗教 / 出稼ぎ / 自立 / 政治参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the political, social and religious roles of rural women in contemporary Ethiopia, taking an anthropological approach. Despite the cultural and religious diversity, Ethiopian societies shared a common feature of patriarchism. Women's rights and gender issues were regarded secondary not only inside the household and community, but also by policy-makers. The political changes brought about by the present EPRDF regime changed the tide and gender issues came to the fore, opening up opportunities for women to join the society not only as housewives and employed maids but as students, social workers, and politicians, occupations hitherto occupied by men. However, our research, the outcome of which was published in "Women of Contemporary Ethiopia"(2017, Akashi-shoten) reveals many issues remaining that need political and social attention.