An anthropological study of interactions of the peoples and their ethnicities in the markets in the border area between China and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Satohiro  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60299162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 康子  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (50535789)
奈倉 京子  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70555119)
伊藤 まり子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (70640887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国 / ベトナム / 国境地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The border between China and Vietnam is positioned between the southern part of China and the northern part of Vietnam. For this study, we have chosen the borderland coastal area as our research site. The central cities in the area are Dongxing in Guangxi province in China, and Mong Cai in Quang Ninh province in Vietnam. Throughout history, the people living in the border area have often crossed the border and lived on both sides. Today, they often cross the border for their business activities, utilizing their social relationships through marriage and friendships. The goods that are bought and sold come from remote places such as Guangzhou, Yiwu, and Ho Chi Minh City. The cultural traits shared by the peoples living in the China/Vietnam borderland can be detected. However, we have also discovered that both the Chinese and Vietnamese governments are now constructing religious facilities in the border area, for the purpose of national defense in the border area.