New Media Situation in India and Globalization of Indian Performing Arts: An Anthropological Analysis of Cultural Gyre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Kyoko  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00379223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 玲子  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定助教 (10757587)
小西 公大  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30609996)
小尾 淳  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (50759628)
山本 達也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70598656)
竹村 嘉晃  国立民族学博物館, 南アジア地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (80517045)
岩谷 彩子  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90469205)
古賀 万由里  開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (20782345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインド / メディア状況 / 芸能 / グローバル化 / 環流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the grasping of the development of new media situation, we conducted field research on the present state of Indian performing arts in India as well as abroad (Nepal, Canada, UK, Malaysia and Singapore) to clarify the global dynamics of Indian culture. We tried to achieve the following four goals. (1) To comprehend the development of the new media situation in India which surrounds Indian performing arts today, (2) To clarify the changes in the forms of performing arts strengthened by new media situation as well as the dynamics of cultural gyre, (3) To grasp the present state of social relations which are the basis of the globalization of performing arts, (4) To analyze the contemporary values represented in performing arts. The outcome of the research was presented in an international workshop and was published in the proceedings of the workshop.