An Anthropological Study of Change in the Classification of Taiwan's Indigenous Peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Nobayashi Atsushi  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (10290925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森口 恒一  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10145279)
松岡 格  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40598413)
笠原 政治  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70130747)
宮岡 真央子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70435113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾原住民族 / エスニシティ / 民族分類 / 民族認定 / 文化資源 / 平埔族 / 植民地統治 / 人類学 / 民族の公的認定 / アイデンティティ / 先住民研究 / 台湾 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the ethnicity of Taiwan's indigenous peoples in individuals and ethnic groups. We also reviewed documentary records which showed the process of classification of Taiwan indigenous groups by ethnicity. The findings obtained from the research suggest that Taiwan indigenous peoples intentionally examine cultural elements or ethno-history to reorganize of ethnic groups, which was ignored or unknown by researchers or rulers when the previous classification was established. The current process would be a kind of the self-explanation to modify and update an existing ethnic classification idea without new invention. The members published articles and book chapters on the results of the study, as well as holding an international workshop and the international collaborated exhibition in the National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka.