Project/Area Number |
26300041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum (2016) National Museum of Ethnology (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI SHIRO 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 部長 (70178648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉本 忍 国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (10124231)
日高 真吾 国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (40270772)
齋藤 玲子 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (20626303)
Research Collaborator |
USHIRO Hiroshi 北海道博物館, 学芸主幹
MIYAJI Tsuzumi 苫小牧市美術博物館, 主任学芸員
Bereznitsky Sergei ロシア科学アカデミー, ピョートル大帝記念人類学民族学博物館, 上級研究員
Maikova Nadezhda ロシア科学アカデミー, ピョートル大帝記念人類学民族学博物館, 資料管理部長
Sokorov Andrei ロシア科学アカデミー, ピョートル大帝記念人類学民族学博物館, 研究員
Pervak Viktoria ロシア民族学博物館, 資料管理部長
Shaglanova Ol'ga ザバイカル諸民族博物館, 主任研究員
Putashensky Andrei カムチャツカ州立総合博物館, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 織布技術 / 布 / 衣文化 / 靭皮繊維 / 北方民族 / アイヌ / ロシア / 北海道 / 織布 / 木綿 / 文化人類学 / 北方先住民族 / 織機 / 天然繊維 / 織物 / 草皮繊維 / 絹 / ハンティ / 国際研究者交流 ロシア連邦 / 衣服 / 技術 / 文化 / シベリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we investigated weaving tools and textile products of the Ainu and other northern indigenous peoples seen in museum collections in Japan and Russia to clarify the distribution and functions of weaving techniques and textiles. As a result, we reached the following conclusions. First, the original weaving techniques distributed in wider areas and showed more variations in the northern areas than we had expected before. Secondly, while the Siberian indigenous peoples like Khanty, Tatar and Buryat lost their original weaving techniques and tools during the modernization process in the twentieth century, the Ainu were able to maintain their original techniques and tools even in the present days. We assume that this difference was caused by the fact that the Ainu people recognized the weaving techniques and textiles as one of the essential cultural traits and a basis of their ethnic identity.