Project/Area Number |
26301001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Atsuko 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 講師 (60322434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 正宣 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 特別研究員 (40155685)
綾部 真雄 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40307111)
大澤 清二 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 無文字社会 / 伝統衣服製作技術 / 身体技術の伝承 / 伝承方法の最適化 / 項目反応理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traditional clothes manufacturing skills using the human body handed down in the non-literate society in Southeast Asia is currently in danger of being lost due to the rapid social transformation. Therefore, in this research, (1) we conducted a field survey on the existing ethnic groups and recorded their "clothes manufacturing skills using ground loom" in video images and texts for preserving such information for future generations. (2) At the same time, we decomposed the process of transferring the skills into technical elements, quantified the difficulty level using item response theory, (3) found a learning process optimized according to the said difficulty level, identified the optimum age for acquiring the skills, and developed a program for transferring thereof.