Information Accessibility of Exhibitions in Japanese Science Museum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 博  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00262113)
寺野 隆雄  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20227523)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
小川 義和  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 学習企画調整課, 課長 (60233433)
小林 真  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60291853)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASE Isao  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 館長 (10081564)
Research Collaborator EGUSA Ryouhei  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科
KAWANO Sumihiro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
SASAKI Tokiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 事業推進部, 主任
MIZUSHIMA Miki  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (70270585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学系博物館 / 情報アクセシビリティ / ユニバーサルデザイン / 聴覚障害者 / 視覚障害者 / 科学教育 / 博物館 / 調査 / 学習支援 / 展示支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At science museum, barrier-free of the buildings and consideration for wheelchair users are in progress. For the researches that target healthy persons, the activities that facilitates longing and understanding for science are very fulfilling. However, few research are conducted about exhibit support and learning support for information weak such as visually-impaired or hearing-impaired people. Therefore, the present research aimed at revealing the current status of exhibit support and learning support of the science museum from the point of information accessibility view (including Design for All, universal design and inclusive design) and show guidelines and evaluation method.