A study on urban social systems that creates a sustainable "form":Torino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Yahagi Hiroshi  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (40364020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Katsutaka  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (80187517)
OISHI Naoko  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (20725361)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (30187463)
OKABE Akiko  東京大学, 大学院創成額研究科, 教授 (70361615)
MATSUNAGA Keiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (20405476)
WADA Natsuko  東京大学, 大学院創成学研究科, 研究員 (30648176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords縮小都市 / トリノ / 脱工業化 / 自動車産業都市 / 人口減少 / 都市空間の「変容」 / 郊外の「変容」 / 産業構造の転換 / 都市再生 / ポスト工業化 / FIAT / EU / 自動車都市 / 空間計画 / フォーディズム / モーターシティ / 都市圏計画 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could publish a book " Miracle of Turin: Restructuring and re-birth of post-industrial cities" ( Fujiwara Publishing Company 2017). Also we made sevral contributions (study papers) to a magazine (Areas Development) at each year-end.
of research. And we published our research achievments at academic societies.
This research study was made as the next project of < Detroit Study>. Torino and Detroit had enjoyed their prosperity as a car-industry cities, and experienced their deterioration. But both ot Torino and Detroit have started reccovering from their dererioration since the begining of 21st century. We could make a good study through their comparative study( the reasons of deteruiration and their landscaapes of rebirthing). Also we could expand our research networks in Torino.